September 1, 2005. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. (3) a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed against a pregnant individual to force the individual to have an abortion. Class C Assault is described in Section 22.01 (a) (2) and (3) of the Texas Penal Code as follows: [1] (a) A person commits an offense if the person: (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury, including the person's spouse; or September 1, 2011. According to Texas Penal Code, Section 22.01 (a) (3), a person has committed the misdemeanor offense of assault by contact if the person: "Intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.". Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 2)"use or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault". 1, 2, eff. 461 (H.B. 1.01, eff.