(2) a state jail felony if the offense is committed under Subsection (a)(1) and the actor has not received express consent as described by Subsection (b)(12). ASSAULTIVE OFFENSES 22.01. 16.002, eff. (c) The actor is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant or a security officer if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's employment as a public servant or status as a security officer. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. Texas Penal Code Section 22.01 defines assault as follows: A person commits an offense if the person: intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury, including the person's spouse; or LEAVING A CHILD IN A VEHICLE. Sec. (8) a person the actor knows is pregnant at the time of the offense. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 840 (H.B. (c) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section. 1, eff. Here is what a prosecutor has to prove in an Assault Family Member case: The identity of the accused citizen intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused offensive contact to the alleged complainant 2589), Sec. (i) causes serious bodily injury or attempts to cause the death of the victim or another person in the course of the same criminal episode; (ii) by acts or words places the victim in fear that any person will become the victim of an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) or that death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping will be imminently inflicted on any person; (iii) by acts or words occurring in the presence of the victim threatens to cause any person to become the victim of an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) or to cause the death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping of any person; (iv) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon in the course of the same criminal episode; (v) acts in concert with another who engages in conduct described by Subdivision (1) directed toward the same victim and occurring during the course of the same criminal episode; or. 1029, Sec. of the contract, if the actor knows the person or employee is authorized by government August 1, 2005. (c-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (c)(2), an offense under Subsection (a)(2) is a state jail felony if the offense is committed against a person the actor knows is a peace officer or judge. 2552), Sec.