evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] If the court designates the case following the determination of probable cause under this subrule, the court may schedule the matter for trial or a pretrial hearing., 4.Amendment of Petition and Subsequent Prosecution. 1. In the civil context, evidentiary hearings may also occur when one party asks the court to find the opposing party in contempt of a preexisting judicial order. 1441 E Maple Rd #200. Michigan Compiled Laws 722.27 (a) (3) The panel listened to audio recordings of the hearings and . All briefs and motions must comply with MCR 2.119(A)(2). See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. . 4. During this hearing, your family law attorney will represent you. 18See also MCR 6.110(D)(1), which provides that [t]he court shall allow the prosecutor and defendant to subpoena and call witnesses from whom hearsay testimony was introduced on a satisfactory showing that live